2016 Election Results

Menu: President | Vice-Presidents | Officers, Boards and Commissions

 

Harrison re-elected LCMS President

The Rev. Dr. Matthew C. Harrison has been re-elected to a third term as president of The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod after receiving the majority vote on the first ballot during the June 11-14 election period.

The three nominees for president of Synod were Harrison, the Rev. Dr. Dale A. Meyer and the Rev. Dr. David P.E. Maier. The results of the ballot tallied and reported to the Secretary of the Synod on June 15 by Election-America are as follows:

  • Harrison — 3,507 votes (56.96 percent)
  • Meyer — 2,257 votes (36.66 percent)
  • Maier — 393 votes (6.38 percent)

  Read Reporter Online story

Return to menu

 

First Vice-President

Herbert C. Mueller Jr. is elected with the majority vote on the first ballot of election for first vice-president of The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod.

Final Ballot

  • Herbert C. Mueller Jr. (MO) — 677
  • Scott R. Murray (TX) — 158
  • Daniel Preus (MO) — 86
  • John C. Wohlrabe Jr. (SW) — 58
  • Carl C. Fickenscher II (IN) — 52

 

Regional Vice-Presidents

Central Region Vice-President

Daniel Preus is elected with the majority vote on the first ballot of election for Central Region (5th Vice-President) of The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod.

  • View Ballot Information
    • Daniel Preus (MO) — 601
    • Scott K. Seidler (MO) — 201
    • Luther C. Brunette (IN) — 138
    • Ronald D. Rall (MO) — 59
    • Charles J. Neugebauer (MO) — 43

East-Southeast Region Vice-President

Christopher S. Esget is elected with the majority vote on the second ballot of election for East-Southeast Region (6th Vice-President) of The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod.

  • View Ballot Information
  • First Ballot

    • Christopher S. Esget (SE) — 469
    • Victor J. Belton (FG) — 365
    • Jon T. Diefenthaler (SE) — 119
    • Robert E. Hartwell (AT) — 48
    • Jeffrey Eric Skopak (FG) — 38

    Second Ballot

    • Christopher S. Esget (SE) — 567
    • Victor J. Belton (FG) — 417
    • Jon T. Diefenthaler (SE) — 78

Great Lakes Region Vice-President

John C. Wohlrabe Jr. is elected with the majority vote on the first ballot of election for Great Lakes Region (4th Vice-President) of The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod.

  • View Ballot Information
    • John C. Wohlrabe Jr. (SW) — 642
    • C. William Hoesman (MI) — 186
    • Randolph H. Raasch (SW) — 97
    • Greg S. Griffith (MI) — 67
    • Keith A. Speaks (EN) — 54

Great Plains Region Vice-President

Nabil S. Nour is elected with the majority vote on the first ballot of election for Great Plains Region (3rd Vice-President) of The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod.

  • View Ballot Information
    • Nabil S. Nour (SD) — 627
    • Russell L. Sommerfeld (NEB) — 192
    • Clint K. Poppe (NEB) — 86
    • Thomas J. Pfotenhauer (MNS) — 72
    • Luke R. Schnake (NEB) — 71

West-Southwest Region Vice-President

Scott R. Murray is elected with the majority vote on the first ballot of election for West-Southwest Region (2nd Vice-President) of The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod.

  • View Ballot Information
    • Scott R. Murray (TX) — 614
    • Timothy D. Runtsch (RM) — 176
    • Ronald D. Burcham (PSW) — 131
    • William H. Tucker (TX) — 93
    • Jonathan J. Coyne (CNH) — 42

Regional Vice-President Rankings

Scott R. Murray is elected with the majority vote on the first ballot of election for West-Southwest Region (2nd Vice-President) of The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod. Subsequent voting rounds determined the remaining order.

  • Second Vice-President: Scott R. Murray (TX) — 557 (52.70 percent)
  • Third Vice-President: Nabil S. Nour (SD) — 563 (52.81 percent)
  • Fourth Vice-President: John C. Wohlrabe (SW) — 581 (55.70 percent)
  • Fifth Vice-President: Daniel Preus (MO) — 570 (54.49 percent
  • Sixth Vice-President: Christopher S. Esget (SE) — 476 (45.51 percent)

Return to menu


Officers, Boards and Commissions

 

Secretary

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained

  • John W. Sias (MT)

 

Commissions

Commission on Theology and Church Relations

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained (parish pastor)
One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned (parish teacher)
One (1) Layperson

Ordained

  • Arlo W. Pullmann (MT)

Commissioned

  • Timothy D. Hardy (MI)

Laypersons

  • Jack D. Kilcrease (MI)


Boards

Board of Directors, LCMS

Two (2) Ministers of Religion–Ordained
One (1) Layperson

Ordained

  • Michael L. Kumm (SD)
  • Eric Ini-Obong Ekong (MI)

Laypersons

  • Ed Everts (FG)

 

East Southeast Region, Board of Directors, LCMS

One (1) Layperson

  • Keith Frndak (EA)

 

Great Lakes Region, Board of Directors, LCMS

One (1) Layperson

  • James W. Carter Jr. (EA)

 

Great Plains Region, Board of Directors, LCMS

One (1) Layperson

  • Larry Harrington (WY)

 

Central Region, Board for International Mission

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained or One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned
One (1) Layperson

  • Ordained or Commissioned: John F. Temple (MO)
  • Layperson: Kristine Bruss (KS)

East Southeast Region, Board for International Mission

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained or One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned
One (1) Layperson

  • Ordained or Commissioned: Roberto E. Rojas, Jr. (FG)
  • Layperson: James Wolf (EN)

Great Lakes Region, Board for International Mission

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained or One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned
One (1) Layperson

  • Ordained or Commissioned: David P. Stechholz (EN)
  • Layperson: K. Allan Voss (SW)

Great Plains Region, Board for International Mission

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained or One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned
One (1) Layperson

  • Ordained or Commissioned: Bernhard M. Seter (ND)
  • Layperson: Robert K. Van Gundy (MNS)

West Southwest Region, Board for International Mission

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained or One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned
One (1) Layperson

  • Ordained or Commissioned: Samuel Cosby (TX)
  • Layperson: Terrence Lung (CNH)

 

Central Region, Board for National Mission

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained or One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned
One (1) Layperson

  • Ordained or Commissioned: Martha J. Milas (CI)
  • Layperson: Ernest E. Garbe (CI)

East Southeast Region, Board for National Mission

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained or One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned
One (1) Layperson

  • Ordained or Commissioned: Timothy J. Droegemueller (FG)
  • Layperson: Julia Habrecht (SE)

Great Lakes Region, Board for National Mission

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained or One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned
One (1) Layperson

  • Ordained or Commissioned: Peter C. Bender (SW)
  • Layperson: Crysten Sanchez (IE)

Great Plains Region, Board for National Mission

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained or One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned
One (1) Layperson

  • Ordained or Commissioned: Steven C. Briel (MNS)
  • Layperson: Carla M. Claussen (MNS)

West Southwest Region, Board for National Mission

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained or One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned
One (1) Layperson

  • Ordained or Commissioned: Alfonso O. Espinosa (PSW)
  • Layperson: Carol A. Hack Broome (CNH)

 

Concordia Publishing House, Board of Directors

One (1) Minister of Religion—Ordained
One (1) Minister of Religion—Commissioned
Three (3) Laypersons

Ordained

  • Alvin J. Schmidt (MO)


Commissioned

  • Mark L. Bender (MO)


Laypersons

  • Elaine Graff (RM)
  • Gretchen A. Roberts (MDS)
  • Natalie L. Oleshchuk (MO)


Lutheran Church Extension Fund, Board of Directors

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained or Minister of Religion–Commissioned
Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained or Commissioned

  • Benjamin D. Haupt (MO)

Laypersons

  • Susan J. Elsholz (EN)
  • Chris A. Anderson (KS)


Boards of Regents (Seminaries)

Concordia Theological Seminary, Fort Wayne

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained
Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

  • Ronald M. Garwood (WY)

Laypersons

  • Leo S. Mackay, Jr. (SE)
  • Beverly Yahnke (SW)

 

Concordia Seminary, St. Louis

One (1) Minister of Religion—Ordained
Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

  • Harold L. Senkbeil (SW)


Laypersons

  • Paul P. Edmon (NE)
  • Paul R. Hegland (SW)


Concordia University System, Board of Directors

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained
One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned
Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

  • Byron Northwick (IE)

Commissioned

  • Jonathan Giordano (SI)

Laypersons

  • Ellen R. Lange, (PSW)
  • Gerhard H. Mundinger, Jr. (IN)

 

Boards of Regents (CUS)

Concordia University Texas, Austin, Texas

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained
One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned
Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

  • Nathaniel W. Hill (TX)

Commissioned

  • Mary Beth Gaertner (TX)

Laypersons

  • Mark K. DeYoung (TX)
  • Noreen L. Linke (TX)

 

Concordia College–New York, Bronxville, N.Y.

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained
One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned
Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

  • Jon M. Ellingworth (AT)

Commissioned

  • Ross E. Stueber (SW)

Laypersons

  • James T. Jahnke (MI)
  • David Wolf (NE)

 

Concordia University, Irvine, Calif.

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained
One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned
Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

  • Scott C. Klemsz (CNH)

Commissioned

  • Jeffrey S. Beavers (PSW)

Laypersons

  • Sandra J. Ostapowich (TX)
  • Peter K.S. Lee (PSW)

 

Concordia University Wisconsin, Mequon, Wis.

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained
One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned
Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

  • David C. Fleming (MI)

Commissioned

  • Lynnette A. Fredericksen (SI)

Laypersons

  • Kenneth B. Bowman (EN)
  • Deborah J. Davidson (SW)

 

Concordia University, Portland, Ore.

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained
One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned
Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

  • Gregory N. Todd (SI)

Commissioned

  • Keith E. Brosz (PSW)

Laypersons

  • Michael P. Borg (WY)
  • August C. Schwark (NOW)

 

Concordia University Chicago, River Forest, Ill.

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained
One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned
Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

  • Roger B. Gallup (NI)

Commissioned

  • Mark P. Muehl (IN)

Laypersons

  • Debra Grime (IN)
  • Mark O. Stern (NI)

 

Concordia University, St. Paul, St. Paul, Minn.

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained
One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned
Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

  • David A. Kind (MNS)

Commissioned

  • Mark J. L'Heureux (NEB)

Laypersons

  • Amy S. Wenthe (MNS)
  • Willis R. Myers (SO)

 

Concordia College Alabama, Selma, Ala.

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained
One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned
Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

  • Carl L. Beckwith (SO)

Commissioned

  • Deborah L. Rockrohr (IN)

Laypersons

  • Carol Schmidt (MO)
  • James Tallmon (WY)

 

Concordia University, Nebraska, Seward, Neb.

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained
One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned
Two (2) Laypersons (from Seward County)

Ordained

  • Keith H. Grimm (MNS)

Commissioned Ministers

  • Robert L. Cooksey (NEB)

Laypersons

  • Jill M. Johnson (NEB)
  • Timothy Hu (WY)

Return to menu

NOTE:  Information presented here is preliminary. Results are considered official when their details have been published and approved in convention minutes.  Approved convention minutes can be found in appropriate issues of Today's Business.

Join us on the journey

Lutherans Engage the World

Lutheran Engage the WorldEngaging the Church in the work of witness and mercy across the globe in our life together.

Read now

 

The Lutheran Witness

The Lutheran WitnessSubscribe to the digital edition of The Lutheran Witness

Subscribe

Concordia Publishing House

Concordia Publishing House