President

Presidential candidates: Matthew C. Harrison, David P. E. Maier, Timothy M. Klinkenberg

(Left to right) Harrison, Maier, Klinkenberg


Harrison re-elected LCMS President

The Rev. Dr. Matthew C. Harrison has been re-elected to a fourth three-year term as president of The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod after receiving the majority vote on the first ballot during the June 22–25 election period.

The three nominees for president of the Synod were Harrison, the Rev. Dr. David P.E. Maier and the Rev. Timothy M. Klinkenberg. The results of the ballots (cast by a total registered electorate of 6,449), as tallied by Election-America and reported to the secretary of the Synod on June 26, are as follows:

  • Harrison — 3,014 votes (51.76 percent)
  • Maier — 2,323 votes (39.89 percent)
  • Klinkenberg — 486 votes (8.35 percent)

  Read Reporter story

Return to top

 

First Vice-President (three-year term)

July 21, 2019

With the majority vote on the third ballot of election, Peter K. Lange was elected to a three-year term as first vice-president of The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod.

Third Ballot

  1. Peter K. Lange — 518 votes (51.0 percent)
  2. John C. Wohlrabe Jr. — 375 votes (36.9 percent)
  3. Christopher S. Esget — 123 votes (12.1 percent)
  • First, Second Ballots
  • Second Ballot

    1. Peter K. Lange — 453 votes (44.6 percent)
    2. John C. Wohlrabe Jr. — 305 votes (30 percent)
    3. Christopher S. Esget — 144 votes (14.2 percent)
    4. Scott R. Murray — 114 votes (11.2 percent)

    First Ballot

    1. Peter K. Lange — 372 votes (36.6 percent)
    2. John C. Wohlrabe Jr. — 248 votes (24.4 percent)
    3. Christopher S. Esget — 152 votes (15 percent)
    4. Scott R. Murray — 147 votes (14.5 percent)
    5. John C. Wille — 97 votes (9.5 percent)

 


Regional Vice-Presidents


July 21, 2019


Central Region Vice-President (three-year term)

With the majority vote on the second ballot of election, Benjamin T. (Ben) Ball was elected to a three-year term as Central Region Vice-President of The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod.

Second Ballot

  1. Benjamin T. (Ben) Ball — 587 votes (57.9 percent)
  2. Daniel P. May — 330 votes (32.5 percent)
  3. Tyler C. Arnold — 97 votes (9.6 percent)
  • First Ballot
  • First Ballot

    1. Benjamin T. (Ben) Ball — 420 votes (41.7 percent)
    2. Daniel P. May — 269 votes (26.7 percent)
    3. Tyler C. Arnold — 92 votes (9.1 percent)
    4. Ken R. Schurb — 91 votes (9.0 percent)
    5. David R. Nehrenz — 72 votes (7.1 percent)
    6. Charles M. Henrickson — 64 votes (6.3 percent)


East-Southeast Region Vice-President (three-year term)

With the majority vote on the first ballot of election, Christopher S. Esget was elected to a three-year term as East-Southeast Region Vice-President of The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod.

First Ballot

  1. Christopher S. Esget — 509 votes (50.3 percent)
  2. James Wiggins Jr. — 312 votes (30.8 percent)
  3. Jon T. Diefenthaler — 106 votes (10.5 percent)
  4. Kurtis D. Schultz — 47 votes (4.6 percent)
  5. Jeffrey E. Skopak — 38 votes (3.8 percent)


Great Lakes Region Vice-President (three-year term)

With the majority vote on the second ballot of election, John C. Wohlrabe Jr. was elected to a three-year term as Great Lakes Region Vice-President of The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod.

Second Ballot

  1. John C. Wohlrabe Jr. — 534 votes (52.7 percent)
  2. Byrene K. (Keith) Haney — 405 votes (40.0 percent)
  3. Peter C. Bender — 74 votes (7.3 percent)
  • First Ballot
  • First Ballot

    1. John C. Wohlrabe Jr. — 471 votes (46.3 percent)
    2. Byrene K. (Keith) Haney — 325 votes (32.0 percent)
    3. Peter C. Bender — 116 votes (11.4 percent)
    4. Randolph H. (Randy) Raasch — 62 votes (6.1 percent)
    5. Matthew W. Rueger — 43 votes (4.2 percent)


Great Plains Region Vice-President (three-year term)

With the majority vote on the second ballot of election, Nabil S. Nour was elected to a three-year term as Great Lakes Region Vice-President of The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod.

Second Ballot

  1. Nabil S. Nour — 600 votes (59.2 percent)
  2. Dean W. Nadasdy — 321 votes (31.7 percent)
  3. Clint K. Poppe — 92 votes (9.1 percent)
  • First Ballot
  • First Ballot

    1. Nabil S. Nour — 461 votes (45.8 percent)
    2. Dean W. Nadasdy — 250 votes (24.9 percent)
    3. Clint K. Poppe — 117 votes (11.6 percent)
    4. Paul J. Cain Jr. — 92 votes (9.1 percent)
    5. William G. Utech — 86 votes (8.5 percent)


West-Southwest Region Vice-President (three-year term)

With the majority vote on the first ballot of election, Scott R. Murray was elected to a three-year term as Great Lakes Region Vice-President of The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod.

First Ballot

  1. Scott R. Murray — 511 votes (50.2 percent)
  2. Larry A. Stoterau — 210 votes (20.6 percent)
  3. Robert D. Newton — 107 votes (10.5 percent)
  4. Timothy D. Runtsch — 103 votes (10.1 percent)
  5. Kenneth M. (Ken) Hennings — 86 votes (8.5 percent)


Regional Vice-President Rankings

With the majority vote on the third ballot of election, John C. Wohlrabe Jr. (SW) was elected to a three-year term as Second Vice-President of The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod. Subsequent voting rounds determined the remaining order.

  • Second Vice-President (third ballot): John C. Wohlrabe Jr. (SW) — 537 votes (53.9 percent)
  • Third Vice-President (second ballot): Scott R. Murray (TX) — 536 votes (54.4 percent)
  • Fourth Vice-President (first ballot): Nabil S. Nour (SD) — 581 votes (59.3 percent)
  • Fifth Vice-President (first ballot): Christopher S. Esget (SE) — 676 votes (68.9 percent)
  • Sixth Vice-President: Benjamin T. (Ben) Ball (SID) — 305 votes (31.1 percent)

Return to top

 

Secretary

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained (3-year term)

  • *John W. Sias (MO) — 685 votes
  • Jon M. Braunersreuther (TX) — 263 votes

Return to top

 

LCMS Board of Directors (At-Large)

One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned (6-year term)

  • Jan W. Lohmeyer (TX) — 341 ... 511 votes
  • Steven J. (Steve) Buuck (PSW) — 316 ... 429 votes
  • Susan K. Hewitt (MNS) — 287 votes

One (1) Layperson (6-year term)

  • *Christian A. Preus (MNS) — 586 votes
  • Linda Stoterau (PSW) — 373 votes

 

LCMS Board of Directors (Regional)


Central Region

One (1) Layperson (6-year term)

  • Andrew N. Grams (MDS) — 610 votes
  • Charles H. (Chuck) Anderson (MDS) — 332 votes

 

West-Southwest Region

One (1) Layperson (6-year term)

  • Jesse L. Yow (CNH) — 650 votes
  • James D. Runzheimer (TX) — 302 votes

Return to top

 

Board for National Mission (Regional)


Central Region

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained or Commissioned (6-year term)

  • *Martha J. Milas (CI) — 478 votes
  • Robert A. Leiste (KS) — 395 votes

 

Great Lakes Region

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained or Commissioned (6-year term)

  • *Peter C. Bender (SW) — 492 votes
  • James M. Hill (MI) — 411 votes

 

West-Southwest Region

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained or Commissioned (6-year term)

  • *Alfonso O. Espinosa (PSW) — 585 votes
  • Glenn Fluegge (PSW) — 320 votes

 

East-Southeast Region

One (1) Layperson (6-year term)

  • Janis McDaniels (SE) — 539 votes
  • Paul Techau (SE) — 357 votes

 

Great Plains Region

One (1) Layperson (6-year term)

  • *Carla M. Claussen (MNS) — 650 votes
  • Trent D. Demarest (WY) — 251 votes

Return to top

 

Board for International Mission (Regional)


East-Southeast Region

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained or Commissioned (6-year term)

  • *Roberto E. Rojas Jr. (FG) — 525 votes
  • Dana A. Brones (FG) — 242 votes
  • Jon T. Diefenthaler (SE) — 140 votes

 

Great Plains Region

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained or Commissioned (6-year term)

  • *Bernhard M. Seter (ND) — 459 votes
  • John L. Mehl (NEB) — 442 votes

 

Central Region

One (1) Layperson (6-year term)

  • *Kristine S. Bruss (KS) — 519 votes
  • Cindy Rodewald (MO) — 407 votes

 

Great Lakes Region

One (1) Layperson (6-year term)

  • *K. Allan Voss (SW) — 505 votes
  • Michael R. Hopkins (NI) — 412 votes

 

West-Southwest Region

One (1) Layperson (6-year term)

  • *Terence Lung (CNH) — 753 votes
  • David A. Yow (PSW) — 153 votes

Return to top

 

Commission on Theology and Church Relations

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained (parish pastor) (6-year term)

  • *Robert A. Dargatz (PSW) — 361 ... 463 ... 580 votes
  • Jonathan A. Blanke (SE) — 235 ... 284 ... 359 votes
  • Matthew W. Rueger (IE) — 193 ... 192 votes
  • Michael P. Dorn (TX) — 135 votes

One (1) Layperson (6-year term)

  • *Andrea R. Pitkus (NI) — 322 ... 409 ... 519 votes
  • Erich Heidenreich (EN) — 276 ... 301 ... 399 votes
  • Patricia B. Kym (TX) — 184 ... 212 votes
  • Gordon D. Tresch (EA) — 119 votes

Return to top

 

Concordia Historical Institute, Board of Governors

Two (2) Ministers of Religion—Ordained (6-year term)

Position 1 of 2

  • Robert V. Roethemeyer (IN) — 313 ... 606 votes
  • Rodney A. Benkendorf (MI) — 194 ... 176 votes
  • Frederic W. Baue (EN) — 149 ... 141 votes
  • David P. Rowold (NE) — 132 votes
  • David W. Palomaki (NEB) — 128 votes

Position 2 of 2

  • Rodney A. Benkendorf (MI) — 383 ... 510 votes
  • David P. Rowold (NE) — 231 ... 269 votes
  • Frederic W. Baue (EN) — 183 ... 142 votes
  • David W. Palomaki (NEB) — 128 votes

One (1) Minister of Religion—Commissioned or Layperson (6-year term)

  • Kathleen (Kathy) Graumann (TX) — 471 votes
  • *David G. Millar (MO) — 448 votes

Return to top

 

Concordia Publishing House, Board of Directors

Four (4) Laypersons (6-year term)

Position 1 of 4

  • *Stephanie A. Egger (IW) — 327 ... 588 votes
  • Heidi K. Abegg (SE) — 203 ... 327 votes
  • Kent M. Warneke (NEB) — 92 votes
  • Thomas R. Halvorson (MT) — 90 votes
  • *Joseph L. Olson (SW) — 85 votes
  • *Angela M. Hill (WY) — 45 votes
  • Sara K. Mulso (MNS) — 38 votes
  • Kimberly Cornett (NEB) — 37 votes

Position 2 of 4

  • Heidi K. Abegg (SE) — 413 ... 592 votes
  • Thomas R. Halvorson (MT) — 227 ... 343 votes
  • *Joseph L. Olson (SW) — 90 votes
  • *Angela M. Hill (WY) — 81 votes
  • Kent M. Warneke (NEB) — 70 votes
  • Kimberly Cornett (NEB) — 32 votes
  • Sara K. Mulso (MNS) — 29 votes

Position 3 of 4

  • Thomas R. Halvorson (MT) — 397 ... 534 votes
  • Kent M. Warneke (NEB) — 132 ... 235 votes
  • *Joseph L. Olson (SW) — 127 .. 154 votes
  • *Angela M. Hill (WY) — 118 votes
  • Kimberly Cornett (NEB) — 82 votes
  • Sara K. Mulso (MNS) — 60 votes

Position 4 of 4

  • *Joseph L. Olson (SW) — 296 ... 392 ... 513 votes
  • Kent M. Warneke (NEB) — 314 ... 388 ... 410 votes
  • *Angela M. Hill (WY) — 213 ... 153 votes
  • Kimberly Cornett (NEB) — 61 votes
  • Sara K. Mulso (MNS) — 44 votes

Return to top

 

Lutheran Church Extension Fund, Board of Directors

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained or Commissioned (3-year term)

  • Jason M. Braaten (CI) — 467 votes
  • Daniel Schepmann (TX) — 389 votes

Two (2) Laypersons

Position 1 of 2

  • *Susan J. Elsholz (EN) — 410 ... 600 votes
  • Ruben Martinez (PSW) — 120 ... 156 votes
  • Jonathan H. Kramer (MO) — 94 ... 70 votes
  • *David P. Worthington (FG) — 94 ... 67 votes
  • Carthron P. Coyner (SE) — 69 votes
  • Gordon D. Tresch (EA) — 51 votes
  • Jason L. Wangen (MNS) — 48 votes

Position 2 of 2

  • Jonathan H. Kramer (MO) — 309 ... 460 votes
  • Ruben Martinez (PSW) — 266 ... 295 votes
  • *David P. Worthington (FG) — 162 ... 157 votes
  • *Susan J. Elsholz (EN) — 410 ... 600 votes
  • Jason L. Wangen (MNS) — 61 votes
  • Carthron P. Coyner (SE) — 46 votes
  • Gordon D. Tresch (EA) — 39 votes

Return to top

 

LCMS Foundation, Board of Trustees

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained (3-year term)

  • Ralph C. Weinkauf (KS) — 387 ... 464 votes
  • Ralph Blomenberg (IN) — 355 ... 459 votes
  • Paul E. Cloeter (MNN) — 175 votes

One (1) Layperson (3-year term)

  • *Gregory J. Miller (MO) — 479 votes
  • Glenn E. Van Velson (NEB) — 449 votes

Return to top

 

Concordia University System, Board of Directors

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained (6-year term)

  • Raymond L. Hartwig (SD) — 450 ... 551 votes
  • Kurtis D. Schultz (SO) — 221 ... 259 votes
  • Larry A. Stoterau (PSW) — 152 ... 120 votes
  • *Orville C. Walz (NEB) — 93 votes

Return to top

 

Boards of Regents (Seminaries)


Concordia Theological Seminary (Fort Wayne, Ind.)

Two (2) Ministers of Religion—Ordained (6-year term)

Position 1 of 2

  • Korey D. Mass (MI) — 242 ... 380 ... 485 votes
  • *William M. Cwirla (PSW) — 250 ... 408 ... 445 votes
  • Matthew W. Rueger (IE) — 170 ... 129 votes
  • Jeffrey E. (Jeff) Skopak (FG) — 106 votes
  • Robert Newton (CNH) — 96 votes
  • Joseph M. Fisher (SW) — 63 votes

Position 2 of 2

  • *William M. Cwirla (PSW) — 445 ... 525 votes
  • Matthew W. Rueger (IE) — 308 ... 417 votes
  • Robert Newton (CNH) — 74 votes
  • Jeffrey E. (Jeff) Skopak (FG) — 68 votes
  • Joseph M. Fisher (SW) — 37 votes

One (1) Minister of Religion—Commissioned (6-year term)

  • Mark W. Meehl (NEB) — 362 ... 560 votes
  • E. Theodore Lams II (NI) — 285 ... 376 votes
  • Sara K. Smith (OH) — 282 votes

One (1) Layperson (6-year term)

  • *David L. Daniels (SE) — 634 votes
  • Noreen L. Linke (RM) — 300 votes

 

Concordia Seminary (St. Louis)

Two (2) Ministers of Religion—Ordained

Position 1 of 2

  • *Todd A. Peperkorn (CNH) — 306 ... 481 votes
  • Jeffrey L. Kloha (OK) — 206 ... 252 votes
  • *Bruce E. Keseman (SI) — 165 ... 82 votes
  • Allen F. (Al) Doering (TX) — 157 ... 122 votes
  • Michael E. Hayes (PSW) — 57 votes
  • Andrew D. Smith (MDS) — 47 votes

Position 2 of 2

  • *Bruce E. Keseman (SI) — 350 ... 493 votes
  • Jeffrey L. Kloha (OK) — 367 ... 447 votes
  • Allen F. (Al) Doering (TX) — 137 votes
  • Michael E. Hayes (PSW) — 58 votes
  • Andrew D. Smith (MDS) — 31 votes

One (1) Minister of Religion—Commissioned (6-year term)

  • Michael S. Staub (TX) — 445 ... 557 votes
  • Susan K. Hewitt (MNS) — 237 ... 264 votes
  • Erik P. Ankerberg (NI) — 179 ... 111 votes
  • Brett M. Bortnem (TX) — 70 votes

One (1) Layperson (6-year term)

  • Mark O. Stern (NI) — 447 ... 603 votes
  • Linda Stoterau (PSW) — 309 ... 326 votes
  • Carl T. Egger (IE) — 191 votes

Return to top

 

Boards of Regents (Colleges and Universities)


Concordia College–New York (Bronxville, N.Y.)

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained (3-year term)

  • *Jon M. Ellingworth (IE) — 540 votes
  • Jon T. Diefenthaler (SE) — 388 votes

One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned (3-year term)

  • *Ross E. Stueber (NI) — 663 votes
  • Patricia Hoffman (PSW) — 252 votes

Two (2) Laypersons (3-year term)

Position 1 of 2

  • Mark E. Gruenwald (IN) — 345 ... 460 votes
  • Scott M. Sadlo (NJ) — 214 ... 219 votes
  • *David M. Wolf (NE) — 244 ... 234 votes
  • Gordon D. Tresch (EA) — 114 votes

Position 2 of 2

  • *David M. Wolf (NE) — 552 votes
  • Scott M. Sadlo (NJ) — 268 votes
  • Gordon D. Tresch (EA) — 88 votes

 

Concordia University Chicago (River Forest, Ill.)

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained (3-year term)

  • Thomas J. (Tom) Egger (MO) — 575 votes
  • Michael R. Knox (IE) — 341 votes

One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned (3-year term)

  • Carol R. (Umbach) Johnson (NJ) — 536 votes
  • Ruth E. McDonnell (MO) — 370 votes

Two (2) Laypersons (3-year term)

  • Edward Christian Kopff, RM
  • Stanley Carl Lemon, IN
  • James Max Riske, Jr., MI
  • Alison Christine Witte, OH

 

Concordia University, Irvine (Irvine, Calif.)

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained

  • *Scott C. Klemsz, CNH
  • Matthew Allen Payne, EN

One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned

  • *Jeffrey Scott Beavers; PSW
  • Patricia Hoffman; PSW

Two (2) Laypersons

  • Susan Lorraine Christian, RM
  • Laura Grace (Davis) Hemminger, NOW
  • *Peter K. S. Lee, PSW
  • Brian Takashi Yamabe, CNH

 

Concordia University, Nebraska (Seward, Neb.)

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained

  • *Brad Evan Birtell, NEB
  • James Howard DeLoach, NEB
  • Heath A. Trampe, NEB

One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned

  • Craig A. Ernstmeyer, MO
  • Robert Scott Fogo; PSW

Two (2) Laypersons

  • Matthew W. Bowers, SI
  • *Timothy Hu, WY
  • John L. Hughes, NEB
  • *Jill M. Johnson, NEB
  • Timothy L. Moll, NEB
  • Andrew P. Stadler, NEB

 

Concordia University, Portland (Portland, Ore.)

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained (3-year term)

  • *Timothy J. Pauls (NOW) — 492 votes
  • Jonathan J. Coyne (CNH) — 228 votes
  • Richard T. Nuffer (MI) — 152 votes

One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned (3-year term)

  • David O. Berger (MO) — 480 votes
  • David W. Black (RM) — 405 votes

Two (2) Laypersons (3-year term)

Position 1 of 2

  • *Michael P. Borg (WY) — 492 votes
  • Brian T. Yamabe (CNH) — 315 votes
  • Laura G. (Davis) Hemminger (NOW) — 42 votes
  • Wesley R. Smith (IN) — 26 votes

Position 2 of 2

  • Brian T. Yamabe (CNH) — 784 votes
  • Wesley R. Smith (IN) — 51 votes
  • Laura G. (Davis) Hemminger (NOW) — 44 votes

 

Concordia University, St. Paul (St. Paul, Minn.)

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained (3-year term)

  • Brent L. Parrish (MNS) — 470 votes
  • Dennis L. Voss (ND) — 416 votes

One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned (3-year term)

  • *Mark J. L H’Heureux (NEB) — 623 votes
  • Ruth E. McDonell (MO) — 236 votes

Two (2) Laypersons (3-year term)

Position 1 of 2

  • *Amy S. Wenthe (MNS) — 521 votes
  • Paul C. Hinz (MNS) — 120 votes
  • Lane C. Nordquist (MNS) — 102 votes
  • Robert P. (Bob) Wurl (ND) — 81 votes
  • James D. Runzheimer (TX) — 54 votes

Position 2 of 2

  • Paul C. Hinz (MNS) — 321 ... 399 ... 510 votes
  • Robert P. (Bob) Wurl (ND) — 292 ... 332 ... 378 votes
  • Lane C. Nordquist (MNS) — 204 ... 160 votes
  • James D. Runzheimer (TX) — 66 votes

 

Concordia University Texas (Austin, Texas)

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained (3-year term)

  • *Nathaniel W. Hill (TX) — 558 votes
  • Michael P. Dorn (TX) — 276 votes
  • Robert C. Preece (TX) — 62 votes

One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned (3-year term)

  • *Mary B. Gaertner (TX) — 513 votes
  • Gregg A. Pinick (TX) — 353 votes

Two (2) Laypersons (3-year term)

Position 1 of 2

  • Thomas J. Zachman (TX) — 239 ... 322 ... 382 ... 457 votes
  • Bob Ssekyanzi (TX) — 222 ... 267 ... 277 ... 409 votes
  • Arne J. Almquist (TX) — 190 ... 198 ... 214 votes
  • James P. Noffke (TX) — 135 ... 92 votes
  • James C. Miller (TX) — 105 votes

Position 2 of 2

  • Bob Ssekyanzi (TX) — 551 votes
  • Arne J. Almquist (TX) — 187 votes
  • James P. Noffke (TX) — 63 votes
  • James C. Miller (TX) — 60 votes

 

Concordia University Wisconsin (Mequon, Wis.)

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained (3-year term)

  • *David C. Fleming (MI) — 465 votes
  • Mark P. Braden (EN) — 405 votes

One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned (3-year term)

  • Gary Petersen (SW) — 630 votes
  • Paul B. Marinko (IN) — 247 votes

Two (2) Laypersons (3-year term)

Position 1 of 2

  • *Deborah J. Davidson (SW) — 587 votes
  • James Max Riske Jr. (MI) — 153 votes
  • James D. Runzheimer (TX) — 83 votes
  • Alison C. Witte (OH) — 43 votes

Position 2 of 2

  • James Max Riske Jr. (MI) — 505 votes
  • James D. Runzheimer (TX) — 206 votes
  • Alison C. Witte (OH) — 157 votes

Return to top

Join us on the journey

Lutherans Engage the World

Lutheran Engage the WorldEngaging the Church in the work of witness and mercy across the globe in our life together.

Read now

 

The Lutheran Witness

The Lutheran WitnessInterpreting the contemporary world from a Lutheran Christian perspective

Learn more

Concordia Publishing House

Concordia Publishing House

Contact Us
 

  Email us
 

  Church Info Center: 888-843-5267
  Staff Switchboard: 800-248-1930
  Donor Care Line: 888-930-4438
 

 1333 S. Kirkwood Road, St. Louis, MO 63122-7226

 

Guide Star Logo BBB Logo


The Lutheran Church--Missouri Synod Inc., including Mission Central (in Mapleton, Iowa), is an IRS registered 501(c)(3) tax-exempt charity.

A contribution designated (restricted) for a specific purpose when accepted, will be used only to fund expenses related to that purpose. Occasionally, we may receive more in contributions for a particular purpose than can be wisely applied to it in the foreseeable future or the purpose may cease to be feasible. In these situations, the LCMS will make reasonable attempts to contact contributors to apply their contribution differently. If a contributor cannot be contacted, the LCMS will use the gift to meet a similar pressing need that most closely matches the contributor's original intent.  Consistent with Synod Board policy, no more than 12 percent of a charitable contribution may be applied to administering gifts and communicating with contributors.  Contributions received and accepted by the LCMS are deemed to be in agreement with this statement.

Our Tax Identification Number is: 43-0658188

>>View Donor Transparency Resources


Employment  |  For the Media  |  Site Map  |  Privacy

 

© 2003 – 2010   The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod. All Rights Reserved.