2016 Candidates for Election

Harrison re-elected LCMS President

The Rev. Dr. Matthew C. Harrison has been re-elected to a third term as president of The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod after receiving the majority vote on the first ballot during the June 11-14 election period, it was announced on June 15.

  Read Reporter Online story

 

 

President

The 2016 nominations processes for the offices of President, First Vice-President and regional vice-presidents of The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod have been completed.

Of those receiving the highest number of nominating votes for the office of President, the three candidates who received the highest number of votes have also given their consent to serve if elected:

(Note: * denotes incumbency)

Matthew C. Harrison

* Matthew C. Harrison

Nominating Votes: 755

Q&A and Biography

 

Dale A. Meyer

Dale A. Meyer

Nominating Votes: 442

Q&A and Biography

 

David P. E. Maier

David P. E. Maier

Nominating Votes: 358

Q&A and Biography

Return to menu

First Vice-President

Of those receiving the highest number of nominating votes for the office of First Vice-President, the following 20 candidates have given their consent to serve if elected:

(Note: * denotes incumbency)

* Herbert C. Mueller Jr.

David P. E. Maier

Scott R. Murray

Timothy M. Klinkenberg

Jacob A. O. Preus III

Eloy Steven Gonzalez

Dien Ashley Taylor

John L. Mehl

Matthew C. Harrison

Daniel Preus

John C. Wohlrabe Jr.

Clint K. Poppe

Jon T. Diefenthaler

Carl C. Fickenscher

Kenneth M. Hennings

Victor J. Belton

Bart Day

Dean W. Nadasdy

Lawrence Robert Rast

Nabil S. Nour

601

274

200

152

146

109

108

104

43

29

24

18

11

5

5

5

4

4

4

3

Return to menu

Regional Vice-Presidents

Of those receiving the highest number of nominating votes for the offices of regional vice-presidents two through six, the following have given their consent to serve if elected:

(Note: * denotes incumbency)

Central Region Vice-President

* Daniel Preus

Luther C. Brunette

Scott K. Seidler

Charles K. Neugebauer

Ronald D. Rall

133

52

47

7

4

 

East-Southeast Region Vice-President

Victor J. Belton

Jeffrey E. Skopak

Jon T. Diefenthaler

Robert E. Hartwell

* Christopher S. Esget

74

64

63

59

57

 

Great Lakes Region Vice-President

* John C. Wohlrabe Jr.

C. William Hoesman

Greg S. Griffith

Keith A. Speaks

Randolph H. Raasch

101

37

34

14

12

 

Great Plains Region Vice-President

* Nabil S. Nour

Russell L. Sommerfeld

Luke R. Schnake

Thomas J. Pfotenhauer

Clint K. Poppe

145

44

18

13

12

 

West-Southwest Region Vice-President

* Scott R. Murray

Timothy D. Runtsch

Jonathan J. Coyne

Michael E. Gibson

William H. Tucker

45

43

34

34

25

 

Except in the case of President and First Vice-President, these names will constitute the ballots for elections during the July 9–14, 2016, convention of the Synod.

In the case of the President of the Synod, the election will take place four weeks prior to the convention via Internet balloting. No opportunity will be provided to add names to the slate of candidates listed above. Congregations’ delegates in attendance at the 2015 district conventions (or substitutes when necessary) will serve as the voters for this election, with its results to be announced two weeks prior to the convention.

In the case of the election of the First Vice-President, the President-elect will select from the list of 20 nominees (listed above) the five candidates who will comprise the ballot for the election that will take place early in the convention. No opportunity will be provided for additional nominations from the floor of the convention.

Regional vice-president elections will follow the order and process required by the Bylaws of the Synod. No opportunity will be provided for additional nominations from the floor of the convention.

Raymond L. Hartwig, Secretary
The Lutheran Church—Missouri Synod

Return to menu

 

Officer, Commissions, and Boards

The following report of the Committee for Convention Nominations provides slates of candidates for many of the officer, board and commission positions to be filled by the 2016 convention of the Synod. District membership or origin is also provided. The elections will take place during the July 9-14, 2016, convention in Milwaukee, Wis.

The Committee for Convention Nominations expresses its appreciation to all who submitted names and all nominees who allowed their names to be considered for elected positions.

— Raymond L. Hartwig, Secretary, LCMS

(Note: * denotes incumbency)

Officer

Secretary

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained

Ordained

Bart Day, MO

David L. Mahsman, MO

Martin R. Noland, IN

Ken R. Schurb, MO

John W. Sias, MT

Return to Officer, Commissions, and Boards

Commissions

Commission on Theology and Church Relations

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained (parish pastor)

One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned (parish teacher)

One (1) Layperson

Ordained

*Arlo W. Pullmann, MT

Paul R. Sauer, AT

Commissioned

Adam S. Francisco, PSW

*Timothy D. Hardy, MI

Laypersons

Jack D. Kilcrease III, MI

Charles R. Wiese, EN

Return to Officer, Commissions, and Boards

Boards

Board of Directors, LCMS

Two (2) Ministers of Religion–Ordained

One (1) Layperson

Ordained

Eric Ini-Obong Ekong, MI

*Michael L. Kumm, SD

Jeffery T. Schrank, PSW

M. Alan Taylor, TX

Laypersons

Johnny W. Buck, MT

*Ed Everts, FG

R. Lee Hagan, SO

 

Concordia Historical Institute, Board of Governors

No positions in 2016

 

Concordia Publishing House, Board of Directors

One (1) Minister of Religion—Ordained

One (1) Minister of Religion—Commissioned

Three (3) Laypersons

Ordained

Michael R. Knox, IE

*Alvin J. Schmidt, MO

Commissioned

*Mark L. Bender, MO

David O. Berger, MO

Laypersons

Paul R. Fowler, SE

Elaine Graff, RM

Paul W. Lagemann, EN

*Natalie L. Oleshchuk, MO

*Gretchen A. Roberts, MDS

Charles H. Wolfmueller, NOW

 

Lutheran Church Extension Fund, Board of Directors

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained or Minister of Religion–Commissioned

Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained or Commissioned

*David L. Bahn, TX

Benjamin D. Haupt, MO

Laypersons

Chris A. Anderson, KS

*Susan J. Elsholz, EN

J. Michael Melchert, MNS

*Richard T. Peltier, TX

 

LCMS Foundation, Board of Trustees

No positions in 2016

 

Concordia University System, Board of Directors

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained

One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned

Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

Mark P. Braden, EN

*Byron Northwick, IE

David P. Stechholz, EN

Commissioned

Carl J. Moser, MO

Deborah L. Rockrohr, IN

Laypersons

Ellen R. Lange, PSW

Timothy L. Moll, NEB

*Gerhard H. Mundinger Jr., IN

Mark F. Polzin, FG

 

Boards of Regents (CUS)

Concordia University Texas, Austin, Texas

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained

One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned

Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

R. Richard Armstrong, FG

Nathaniel W. Hill, TX

Commissioned

*Stephen F. Eggold, MO

Mary Beth Gaertner, TX

Laypersons

*Mark K. DeYoung, TX

Peter H. Hames, TX

Timothy Hu, WY

*Noreen L. Linke, TX

 

Concordia College–New York, Bronxville, N.Y.

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained

One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned

Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

*Jon T. Diefenthaler, SE

Jon M. Ellingworth, AT

Commissioned

*Mary E. Hilgendorf, FG

Ross E. Stueber, SW

Laypersons

*Heidi J. Fields, IN

*James T. Jahnke, MI

David Wolf, NE

 

Concordia University, Irvine, Calif.

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained

One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned

Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

Scott C. Klemsz, CNH;

*Michael A. Morehouse, EN

Commissioned

Jeffrey S. Beavers, PSW

Gary G. Gable, NOW

Laypersons

Richard P. Fielitz Jr., CNH

Ellen R. Lange, PSW

*Peter K.S. Lee, PSW

*Sandra J. Ostapowich, TX

 

Concordia University Wisconsin, Mequon, Wis.

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained

One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned

Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

Allan R. Buss, NI

*David C. Fleming, MI

Commissioned

*Lynnette A. Fredericksen, SI

Jonathon Giordano, SI

Laypersons

*Kenneth B. Bowman, EN

Deborah J. Davidson, SW

Matthew H. Hurtienne, SW

*Janice M. Wendorf, SW

 

Concordia University, Portland, Ore.

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained

One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned

Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

Johnson E. Rethinasamy, AT

Gregory N. Todd, SI

Commissioned

*Keith E. Brosz, PSW

Gary G. Gable, NOW

Laypersons

Michael P. Borg, WY

August C. Schwark, NOW

*Andrew T. White, NOW

 

Concordia University Chicago, River Forest, Ill.

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained

One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned

Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

*Roger B. Gallup, NI

Martin E. Keller, IN

Commissioned

Carl J. Moser, MO

*Mark P. Muehl, IN

Laypersons

Ronald W. Dunbar, IN

*Debra Grime, IN

Bruce D. Schultz, KS

*Mark O. Stern, NI

 

Concordia University, St. Paul, St. Paul, Minn.

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained

One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned

Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

Larry J. Griffin, MNS

*David A. Kind, MNS

Commissioned

Mark J. L’Heureux, NEB

*Carl J. Schoenbeck, MNS

Laypersons

Ronald W. Dunbar, IN

Willis R. Myers, SO

Marvin H. Schulteis, KS

Amy S. Wenthe, MNS

 

Concordia College Alabama, Selma, Ala.

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained

One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned

Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

Carl L. Beckwith, SO

*Douglas M.A. Shamburger, PSW

Commissioned

Deborah L. Rockrohr, IN

*Lawrence E. Sohn, SW

Laypersons

Carol Schmidt, MO

James Tallmon, WY

David C. Thomas, MO

Glenn E. Van Velson, NEB

 

Concordia University, Nebraska, Seward, Neb.

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained

One (1) Minister of Religion–Commissioned

Two (2) Laypersons (from Seward County)

Ordained

*Keith H. Grimm, MNS

Ray G. Mirly, MO

Timothy J. Rynearson, SD

Commissioned Ministers

*Robert L. Cooksey, NEB

E. David Dolak, MO

Laypersons

Timothy Hu, WY

Jonathan M. Jank, (Seward County) NEB

*Jill M. Johnson, (Seward County) NEB

Marla A. Johnson, (Seward County) NEB

 

Boards of Regents (Seminaries)

Concordia Theological Seminary, Fort Wayne

One (1) Minister of Religion–Ordained

Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

*Ronald M. Garwood, WY

Gerhard C. Michael Jr., FG

Laypersons

Michael D. Lange, PSW

*Leo S. Mackay Jr., SE

*Bradd Stucky, SW

Beverly Yahnke, SW

 

Concordia Seminary, St. Louis

One (1) Minister of Religion—Ordained

Two (2) Laypersons

Ordained

William B. Knippa, TX

*Harold L. Senkbeil, SW

Laypersons

*Paul R. Hegland, SW

Kurt E. Johnson, SI

Adelaida Schlueter, NE

Glenn Weingarth, PSW

Return to Officer, Commissions, and Boards

Return to top

Join us on the journey

Lutherans Engage the World

Lutheran Engage the WorldEngaging the Church in the work of witness and mercy across the globe in our life together.

Read now

 

The Lutheran Witness

The Lutheran WitnessSubscribe to the digital edition of The Lutheran Witness

Subscribe

Concordia Publishing House

Concordia Publishing House